A Q&A post based on questions in the 25 Nov ‘13 post on OSHA to Add AAMI ES 60601-1 to ‘List of Appropriate’ NRTL Program Test Standards
[…] “So the majority of products cannot be certified to ed. 3.1 yet.  Does OSHA have any plans how they will deal with this issue…Do you plan to add any US national collaterals (60601-1-XX) and/or if there are any US national particular standards (60601-2-XX)” [Such as AAMI/ANSI IEC/ISO 80601-2-58].  “Are there any of the collateral and particular standards covered under a US SDO” [Standards Development Organization] “like ANSI or AAMI?  How will the OSHA NRTL program deal with the collaterals and the particulars…?”
      • My contact’s response was: ‘OSHA Regulations, specifically 29 CFR 1910.7(c), requires that test standards recognized under the NRTL program be “Recognized in the United States as a safety standard providing an adequate level of safety” Historically, this has meant that the standard has been developed or adopted by a US based Standards Development Organization (SDO) which were often designated as an ANSI or ASTM standard.